Board of Directors

President
John D. Kelly IV, MD
235 South 33rd Street
Weightman Hall, 1st floor
Philadelphia, PA  19104
215-615-4400

First Vice President
Marc J. Levine, MD
Trenton Orthopaedic Group
1225 Whitehorse-Mercerville Road
Building D, Suite 220
Mercerville, NJ  08619
609-581-2200

Second Vice President
Amar S. Ranawat, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
646-797-8700
 
Immediate Past President
Javad Parvizi, MD, FRCS
Rothman Institute
925 Chestnut Street, 2nd floor
Philadelphia, PA  19107
267-339-3617

Secretary
Kevin D. Plancher, MD
Plancher Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
1160 Park Ave
New York, NY 10128
212-876-5200

Treasurer
Sameh A. Labib, MD
Emory Orthopaedics & Spine Center
59 Executive Park South NE
Atlanta, GA 30329
404-778-3350

Historian
Robert P. Boran Jr., MD
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center
700 E Norwegian St
Pottsville, PA  17901
570-621-4440

Membership Chair
Joshua A. Baumfeld, MD
Lahey Clinic
One Essex Center Dr
Peabody, MA 01960
781-744-5100

Program Chair
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
646-797-8700

Member at Large (one year)
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
646-797-8700

Member at Large (two years)
Adam J. Rana, MD
Maine Medical Partners
5 Bucknam Road, Suite 1D
Falmouth, ME 04105
207-781-1551

Member at Large (three years)
Thomas R. Bowen, MD
Geisinger Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine
100 North Academy Avenue
Danville, PA 17822
800-275-6401

BOC Representative
Henry A. Backe Jr, MD
Orthopaedic Specialty Group
305 Black Rock Turnpike
Fairfield, CT 06825
203-337-2600

Managing Director
Scott D. Boden, MD
Emory University School of Medicine
59 Executive Park South, Ste 3000
Atlanta, GA 30329
404-778-7000

2017-2018 Committees

Membership Committee
Amar S. Ranawat, MD, Chair
Marc J. Levine, MD
Joshua A. Baumfeld, MD
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Adam J. Rana, MD

Program/Professional Education Committee
Kevin D. Plancher, MD, Chair
John D. Kelly IV, MD
Joshua A. Baumfeld, MD
James J. Purtill, MD
Neil Sheth, MD
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Richard M. Wilk, MD
Scott Tarantino, MD
Mark Lemos, MD
Henry Backe, MD

Nominating Committee
James T. Guille, MD, Chair
David W. Romness, MD
E. Anthony Rankin, MD
David Zelouf, MD

Finance Committee
Sameh A. Labib, MD, Chair
Scott D. Boden, MD
Geoffrey H. Westrich, MD
James T. Guille, MD

Audit Committee
John D. Kelly IV, MD, Chair
Henry A. Backe, MD
Michael Harrer, MD

Bylaws Committee
Michael P. Bolognesi, MD, Chair

Technical Exhibits Committee
John P. McConnell, MD, Chair
Henry A. Backe Jr., MD
Amar S. Ranawat, MD

President’s Council
Javad Parvizi, MD
John D. Kelly IV, MD
Marc J. Levine, MD
James T. Guille, MD 
Scott D. Boden, MD

Telecommunications Committee
Michael P. Ast, MD, Chair
Arjun Saxena, MD
Jonathan Vigdorchik, MD

CME Accreditation Committee
Robert N. Richards Jr., MD

SAE
Cynthia L. Emory, MD

Newsletter
Richard Wilk, MD

Jazz Band Coordinator
Robert N. Richards Jr., MD