Board of Directors

President
James T. Guille, MD
Brandywine Orthopaedic Institute
1561 Medical Drive
Pottstown, PA 19464
610-792-9292

First Vice President
Javad Parvizi, MD, FRCS
Rothman Institute
925 Chestnut Street, 2nd floor
Philadelphia, PA  19107
267-339-3617

Second Vice President
John D. Kelly IV, MD
235 South 33rd Street
Weightman Hall, 1st floor
Philadelphia, PA  19104
Phone: 215-615-4400
 
Immediate Past President
Geoffrey H. Westrich, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
212-606-1510

Secretary
Kevin D. Plancher, MD
Plancher Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
1160 Park Ave
New York, NY 10128
212-876-5200

Treasurer
Marc J. Levine, MD
Trenton Orthopaedic Group
1225 Whitehorse-Mercerville Road
Building D, Suite 220
Mercerville, NJ  08619
Phone: 609-581-2200

Historian
Robert P. Boran Jr., MD
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center
700 E Norwegian St
Pottsville, PA  17901
570-621-4440

Membership Chair
Amar S. Ranawat, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
646-797-8700

Program Chair
Richard Wilk, MD
Lahey Clinic
41 Mall Rd.
PO Box 541
Burlington MA  01805
781-744-8227

Member at Large (one year)
Amar S. Ranawat, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
646-797-8700

Member at Large (two years)
Joshua A. Baumfeld, MD
Lahey Clinic
One Essex Center Dr
Peabody, MA 01960
781-744-5100

Member at Large (three years)
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Hospital for Special Surgery
535 E 70th St
New York, NY  10021
646-797-8700

BOC Representative
Henry A. Backe Jr, MD
75 Kings Highway Cut Off
Fairfield, CT 06430
203-337-2600

Managing Director
Scott D. Boden, MD
Emory University School of Medicine
59 Executive Park South, Ste 3000
Atlanta, GA 30329
404-778-7000

2016-2017 Committees

Membership Committee
Amar S. Ranawat, MD, Chair
Joshua A. Baumfeld, MD
Anil S. Ranawat, MD

Program/Professional Education Committee
Richard M. Wilk, MD, Chair
Javad Parvizi, MD
Aman Dhawan, MD
Kevin D. Plancher, MD
James Purtill, MD
Anil S. Ranawat, MD
Marc J. Levine, MD

Nominating Committee
Geoffrey H. Westrich, MD, Chair
Robert V. Dawe, MD (Elected)
John C. Richmond, MD (Elected)
Richard D. Lackman, MD (Appointed)

Finance Committee
Marc J. Levine, MD, Chair (Treasurer)
Scott D. Boden, MD (Managing Director)
Mark J. Lemos, MD (Past President)
Geoffrey H. Westrich, MD (Past President)

Audit Committee
Javad Parvizi, MD, Chair
Henry A. Backe Jr., MD (Appointed)
Steve Longenecker, MD (Elected)   

Bylaws Committee
Sameh A. Labib, MD, Chair
Thom Bowen, MD
Kevin D. Plancher, MD

Technical Exhibits Committee
John P. McConnell, MD, Chair
Henry A. Backe Jr., MD
Amar S. Ranawat, MD

President’s Council
James T. Guille, MD
Javad Parvizi, MD
John D. Kelly IV, MD
Geoffrey H. Westrich, MD
Scott D. Boden, MD

Telecommunications Committee
Michael P. Ast, MD, Chair
Kevin D. Plancher, MD
John P. McConnell, MD

CME Accreditation Committee
Michael P. Bolognesi, MD

SAE
Adam J. Rana, MD

Newsletter
Thomas R. Bowen, MD

Jazz Band Coordinator
Robert N. Richards Jr., MD